Hugh Leadon

Hugh Leadon

Gender:
Male
Age range:
40 to 45
Location:
South East England
Print page
Physical characteristics
Height:
5' 4" (163cm)
Weight:
9 - 10 stone (57-64kg)
Body type:
Average
Ethnicity:
Mixed
Skin colour:
Olive
Eye colour:
Brown
Hair colour:
Dark Brown
Hair length:
Short
Other physical characteristics:
Wear glasses
Experience and skills
Experienced in:
Commercials, Pantomime, Presenting, Rehearsed readings, Theatre (Child / TIE), Theatre (Musical), Theatre (Touring), Theatre (West End), TV
Acting experience as:
Major cast member / character
British accents:
RP, Welsh, Yorkshire
International accents:
US (General), Australian, French, Italian, Indian
Singing proficiency:
Chorus / Backing
Vocal range:
Baritone
Singing styles:
Musical Theatre
Dance skills:
None of the above / Not applicable
Languages spoken:
English, French, Urdu
Musical Instruments:
Piano, Tuba
Other skills:
Driving - cars / motorbikes, Improvisation, Swimming
Work sought
Types of work considered: Commercials, Film (documentary), Film (feature), Film (short), Pantomime, Presenting, Radio, Rehearsed readings, Theatre (Child / TIE), Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Musical), Theatre (Touring), Theatre (West End), TV, Voiceovers, Workshops
Locations of work considered: Greater London, South East England, Wales
Notify me of matching jobs: Both paid and non-paid
Credits

Clara and Robert Schuman

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Other cast member / non-character
Role/Character Name: ensemble
Company/Producer: Quercus
Director: Therese Kitchen
Venue: Woking and The Place London
Start date:
Feb 1996
Finish date:
Jun 1996

Commedia dell'Arte

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Brighella
Company/Producer: Quercus
Director: Therese Kitchen
Venue: Woking Theatre
Start date:
Apr 1995
Finish date:
Jul 1995

A Fisherman and His Soul

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Lead
Role/Character Name: Narrator
Company/Producer: Quercus
Director: Therese Kitchen
Venue: Woking Theatre
Start date:
Mar 1994
Finish date:
Jun 1994

Romeo and Juliet

Performance Type: Theatre (West End)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Lord Capulet
Company/Producer: Hugh Leadon Presentations
Director: Hugh Leadon
Venue: National Tour
Start date:
Jun 1993
Finish date:
Sep 1993

Under Milk Wood

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Reverend Eli Jenkins
Company/Producer: Quercus
Director: Therese Kitchen
Venue: Woking Theatre
Start date:
Mar 1993
Finish date:
May 1993

A Child's Christmas in Wales

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Narrator
Company/Producer: Quercus
Director: Therese Kitchen
Venue: Woking Theatre
Start date:
Oct 1992
Finish date:
Dec 1992

The Mikado

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Koko
Company/Producer: Ash Productions
Director: Tony Hyland
Venue: National Tour
Start date:
Feb 1992
Finish date:
Jul 1992

The Knight's Tale

Performance Type: Theatre (West End)
Performance Level: Other cast member / non-character
Role/Character Name: Play as cast
Company/Producer: Classic Productions
Director: Martin Starkie
Venue: The Mermaid, London
Start date:
Sep 1991
Finish date:
Nov 1991

A Man of Destiny

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Napoleon
Company/Producer: Ash Productions
Director: Tony Hyland
Venue: Midlands and Kent Tour
Start date:
Mar 1991
Finish date:
Aug 1991

Love and Marriage

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Narrator
Company/Producer: Classic Presentations
Director: Sylvia Denning
Venue: Touring
Start date:
Nov 1990
Finish date:
Feb 1991

Promises Promises

Performance Type: Theatre (Musical)
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: one of four executives
Venue: Bloomsbury Theatre
Start date:
Oct 1990
Finish date:
Nov 1990

The Nun's Priest's Tale

Performance Type: TV
Performance Level: Lead
Role/Character Name: Chanticleer
Company/Producer: British Airways
Venue: Trans Atlantic Flights
Start date:
Aug 1990
Finish date:
Aug 1990

Canterbury Tales

Performance Type: Theatre (West End)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: The Carpenter, Chanticleer, January, Magician
Company/Producer: Classic Presentations
Director: Martin Starkie
Venue: The Arts Theatre London
Start date:
Apr 1990
Finish date:
Jul 1990

The Canterbury Tales

Performance Type: TV
Performance Level: Other cast member / non-character
Role/Character Name: The Cook
Company/Producer: ITV
Start date:
Jun 1990
Finish date:
Jun 1990

The Pardonner's Tale-

Performance Type: TV
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: One of three brothers
Company/Producer: BBC
Start date:
Apr 1990
Finish date:
Apr 1990

Equus

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Frank Strang
Venue: Kent Tour
Start date:
Apr 1989
Finish date:
Jun 1989

Aladdin

Performance Type: Pantomime
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Idle Jack
Company/Producer: Savage and Stratton
Venue: Touring
Start date:
Dec 1988
Finish date:
Jan 1989

Canterbury Tales

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Chaucer
Company/Producer: Chanticleer/ Ortrex Productions
Director: Sylvia Denning
Venue: Mid Wales Touring Circuit
Start date:
Sep 1988
Finish date:
Nov 1988

Canterbury Tales

Performance Type: Theatre (Fringe)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Old John the Crpenter
Company/Producer: Chanticleer Productions
Director: Maerin Starkie
Venue: The Bear Gardens, London
Start date:
May 1987
Finish date:
Jun 1987

Play it Again Sam

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Other cast member / non-character
Role/Character Name: U/S Lead males
Company/Producer: Malcolm Knight Productions
Venue: Ntional Number one venues
Start date:
Mar 1984
Finish date:
Sep 1984

Clashpoint

Performance Type: Theatre (West End)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Mr Verma
Company/Producer: Moral Rearmament
Director: Nancy Hoare-Rhuthen
Venue: West Minster
Start date:
Feb 1983
Finish date:
Aug 1983

Camilla

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Il Dottore
Company/Producer: Acorn
Director: Steve Harries
Venue: West Wales Touring Circuit
Start date:
Oct 1982
Finish date:
Dec 1982

The Importance of Being Earnest

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Jack Worthing
Company/Producer: Acon Thetare
Director: Steve Harris
Venue: Touring West Wales
Start date:
Jun 1982
Finish date:
Aug 1982

Seat Cars Commercial

Performance Type: Commercials
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Customer
Start date:
May 1982
Finish date:
May 1982

Bank of Kuwait

Performance Type: Commercials
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: customer
Company/Producer: Bank of Kuwait
Start date:
Jun 1981
Finish date:
Jun 1981

Romeo and Juliet

Performance Type: Theatre (Fringe)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Tybalt and Friar Lawrence
Company/Producer: The Grove
Venue: The Grove pub Theatre London
Start date:
Feb 1981
Finish date:
Jun 1981
Performance Type: Commercials
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Guest at prty
Start date:
Apr 1981
Finish date:
May 1981

Dunhill International

Performance Type: Commercials
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: smoker
Company/Producer: Dunhill International
Start date:
Mar 1981
Finish date:
Mar 1981

Head and Shoulders

Performance Type: Commercials
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Character haaving hair washed
Start date:
Jun 1980
Finish date:
Jun 1980

The Egyptians

Performance Type: TV
Performance Level: Other cast member / non-character
Role/Character Name: An Egyptian Lord
Company/Producer: BBC
Start date:
May 1980
Finish date:
May 1980

The Fourth Arm

Performance Type: TV
Performance Level: Extra
Role/Character Name: An airforce office
Company/Producer: BBC
Start date:
Apr 1980
Finish date:
Apr 1980

Skyways

Performance Type: TV
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Gilting Husband to be
Company/Producer: Crawfords Australia
Start date:
Mar 1980
Finish date:
Mar 1980

Oliver

Performance Type: Theatre (Musical)
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Chorus and U/S Noah Claypole played
Company/Producer: Cameron Mackintosh
Director: geoff Ferris
Venue: Albery West End
Start date:
Aug 1979
Finish date:
Mar 1980

A Kiss for Cinderella

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Minor cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Lord Times
Company/Producer: Alan Clements Productions
Director: Alan Clements
Venue: National Touring
Start date:
Nov 1978
Finish date:
Feb 1979

Gloriana

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Assorted roles
Company/Producer: Nonsuch
Venue: Assorted Greater London
Start date:
Jul 1978
Finish date:
Aug 1978

Paddington Bear

Performance Type: Theatre (Touring)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Jonathaon Brown
Company/Producer: Charles Vance
Director: Charles Vance
Venue: National and international tour
Start date:
Aug 1977
Finish date:
Apr 1978

In the wild

Performance Type: Theatre (Child / TIE)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: assorted
Company/Producer: Cue Theatre
Venue: Greater London Schools
Start date:
May 1977
Finish date:
Jun 1977

Alladdin and Jack and the Beanstalk

Performance Type: Theatre (Child / TIE)
Performance Level: Major cast member / character
Role/Character Name: Assorted
Company/Producer: West Midlands Childrens Theatre
Director: Graham Ash
Venue: West Midlands
Start date:
Sep 1976
Finish date:
Apr 1977
Education /Qualifications
Institution name: National Theatre
Course: Artaud and the Theatree of Cruelty
Qualification: n/a
Start date:
Mar 1997
Finish date:
Mar 1997
Institution name: National Theatre
Course: Brecht and Epic Theatre
Qualification: n/a
Start date:
Apr 1996
Finish date:
Apr 1996
Institution name: National Theatre
Course: Stanislavski
Qualification: n/a
Start date:
May 1995
Finish date:
May 1995
Institution name: West London Institute of Education
Course: Dip. Ed. Counselling and Guidance
Qualification: Dip Ed.
Start date:
Sep 1985
Finish date:
May 1987
Institution name: B.A.R.C.
Course: The American Musical
Qualification: n/a
Start date:
Apr 1984
Finish date:
Apr 1984
Institution name: R.A.D.A.
Course: Voice and Movement
Qualification: n/a
Start date:
Jul 1978
Finish date:
Jul 1978
Institution name: Portsmouth University
Course: B.A.Joint Honours English and History
Qualification: B.A. Joint Honours
Start date:
Sep 1968
Finish date:
Jun 1971

Photos

  • Photo gallery
  • Photo gallery
  • Photo gallery

Log in to The Stage Castings to see this information


Member login

Sign up now

Recordings

all 8